Simulation Soccer League
Majors Top 10 over History - s27 Update - Printable Version

+- Simulation Soccer League (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com)
+-- Forum: Player Development (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Capped Point Tasks (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+---- Forum: Articles (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=46)
+---- Thread: Majors Top 10 over History - s27 Update (/showthread.php?tid=10987)



Majors Top 10 over History - s27 Update - AustinP0027 - 2026-10-19

Majors Rankings Over History - UPDATED
Another season is done and in the books, so now it’s time to update the Top 10 list for Majors!

As a reminder, here is the original article, which contains the definition of each scoring group, the weights for the different stats, and some explanation on process.
https://forum.simulationsoccer.com/showthread.php?tid=9949

Take a moment to go back and read it, otherwise, keep scrolling to see the lists.

One Important Note! As I was building this season’s update, I noticed that scores were changing for players in previous seasons.

This is actually working as intended. The calculations for the score are dependent on the entire population of players, so the score value shifts as new player seasons are added to the data.

The player stats themselves don’t change, but the weighted metrics and percentile rankings change as you add more players to the data.

This is what I want, as the intent of all of this is to compare a player’s season across all of time, not just against their competition that season.

Top 10 In Roles- Season 27 Update


Scorer Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreGoals p90XG p90Shots on Target p90Shot Accuracy %XG OverperformanceGoals Outside Box p90
1Gerd KloseHollywood FC17AM (RL), ST ( C )98.601.140.812.1478.954.630.14
2Mikko Rashford IIReykjavik United22AM (RL), ST ( C )98.201.390.862.5564.7111.430.09
3Julian RubioUnião São Paulo23AM (LC), ST ( C )97.901.180.932.3261.455.600.14
4Jean-Claude GoddamnReykjavik United16M/AM ( C ), ST ( C )97.601.361.172.7963.932.670.07
5Jake BradfordCA Buenos Aires17AM (RL), ST ( C )97.101.000.832.3657.892.450.29
6Wang ZhihaoSchwarzwälder FV20AM (RC), ST ( C )96.801.170.612.0061.029.990.11
7Pete MartellHollywood FC21M/AM ( C ), ST ( C )96.801.000.792.3956.583.840.17
8Julian RubioUnião São Paulo21AM (LC), ST ( C )96.701.171.112.5070.311.030.06
9Predrag DobrićA.C. Romana23AM (LC), ST ( C )96.500.950.671.4568.096.210.09
10Zlatan IbruhimovicTokyo S.C.18AM (LC), ST ( C )96.300.790.563.2960.533.230.14

There were no new entries into the Scorer Top 10, although a few minor scoring adjustments have shuffled things around slightly.

Jake Bradford's s17 season saw its score increase from 97.00 to 97.10, while Wang Zhihao's s20 and Pete Martell's s21 performances both moved from 96.70 to 96.80.

That last adjustment was enough to push Martell ahead of Julian Rubio's s21 campaign, moving Martell into seventh and dropping Rubio to eighth.

Playmaker Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreAssists p90XA p90Key Passes p90Chances Created p90Progressive Passes p90Pass %
1Marco TentaclesReykjavik United22D/M/AM (L)93.500.550.555.321.236.0986.07
2Furious ChickenReykjavik United16D (RL), AM (L)93.400.710.505.641.505.5785.16
3Jude GreerTokyo S.C.18D/WB/AM (L)93.200.710.564.431.507.2184.36
4Furious ChickenReykjavik United18D (RL), AM (L)92.900.640.505.071.297.8684.18
5Marco TentaclesReykjavik United20D/M/AM (L)92.500.830.686.831.566.2882.68
6Kimi HäkkinenSchwarzwälder FV15AM (RLC)92.400.600.624.741.963.3987.52
7Marco TentaclesReykjavik United21D/M/AM (L)92.300.610.586.781.068.1783.58
8Furious ChickenReykjavik United17D (RL), AM (L)92.100.500.384.501.149.4385.32
9Trick JohnsonShanghai Dragons FC26D/WB/AM (L)92.101.200.707.471.678.0781.27
10Fara DianSchwarzwälder FV16M ( C ), AM (RC)92.000.360.606.501.435.2187.07


There were no new entries into the Playmaker Top 10, although several scoring adjustments resulted in some minor movement.

Seven performances saw their scores increase, with Jude Greer's s18 season and Marco Tentacles' s20 campaign receiving the largest boosts at 0.20 points each.

The only change in position came from Tentacles' s20 performance, which moved from sixth to fifth with a 92.50 score, overtaking Kimi Häkkinen's s15 season at 92.40.


Passer Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Passes p90Pass %Progressive Passes p90Key Passes p90Attempted Passes p90
1Karl SchenkingerSchwarzwälder FV16D ( C ), DM, M ( C )87.2068.2192.905.790.7973.43
2David BrukspatronCA Buenos Aires18D ( C ), DM, M ( C )85.2062.7193.604.641.0067.00
3Nicolás MuñozCA Buenos Aires20D ( C ), DM, M ( C )85.1053.9493.914.392.5657.44
4Momo AdamuTokyo S.C.17D (LC), WB (RL)85.0069.9391.925.860.2976.07
5Sami ZerhouniSchwarzwälder FV13D ( C ), DM, M ( C )84.5059.7592.764.001.6764.42
6Karl SchenkingerSchwarzwälder FV13D ( C ), DM, M ( C )83.8070.7191.844.640.5077.00
7Dombrofski MaximilianoSchwarzwälder FV20D ( R ), DM, M ( C )83.6060.7289.375.941.4467.94
8Jude GreerTokyo S.C.14D/WB/AM (L)83.4051.0791.085.503.2156.07
9Henrik LindCA Buenos Aires13D ( C ), DM83.2071.3691.575.210.1477.93
10Beaklie EilishUnião São Paulo19D (RC), DM83.1062.0090.895.710.7168.21


There were no new entries into the Passer Top 10, but scoring adjustments have produced a few changes in the rankings.

All ten performances received score increases, with Jude Greer's s14 season seeing the largest jump from 82.20 to 83.40. That was enough to move Greer from tenth to eighth, pushing Henrik Lind and Beaklie Eilish down one position each.

Further up the list, Nicolás Muñoz's s20 score increased from 84.40 to 85.10, allowing them to overtake Momo Adamu for third place. Adamu's score also improved from 84.50 to 85.00, but not quite enough to hold onto the position.


Defender Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreTackles Won p90Tackle %Interceptions p90Clearances p90Blocks p90Successful Presses p90Header %
1Matthew MayhemUnião São Paulo14D (RLC)87.304.9382.143.791.431.504.5753.70
2Ilya PrusikinCF Catalunya16D/WB ( R ), DM87.303.1786.365.331.831.003.8322.22
3Dina SkovgaardSchwarzwälder FV23D (RL), WB ( R )86.603.1889.743.681.680.733.4546.15
4Jude GreerTokyo S.C.19D/WB/AM (L)86.303.9384.624.291.501.072.9350.00
5Kofi AnshahUnião São Paulo13D/WB/AM (L)86.103.4382.764.071.501.433.6442.25
6Milton NúñezA.C. Romana21D (LC), WB (L)86.103.8384.153.331.671.443.3346.97
7Killua Zoldyck jrTokyo S.C.27D (RL), WB ( R )86.003.3383.333.832.251.003.0049.41
8Hippity HoppityA.C. Romana19D (RL), WB ( R )85.603.4384.212.863.001.572.4376.83
9Daniel HerreraTokyo S.C.27D (RC), WB ( R )85.104.0085.712.672.170.754.5060.00
10Felix ArasovReykjavik United18D (L), AM (RL)84.903.3990.383.900.870.654.3344.55

Season 27 brings two new entries into the historical Defender rankings, and both come from Tokyo S.C. Killua Zoldyck jr enters seventh with an 86.00 score, while Daniel Herrera takes ninth with an 85.10. That's a pretty impressive showing from one defensive unit, especially considering how difficult this particular list has been to break into.

Starting with Zoldyck, the most interesting part of their performance is how balanced the defensive numbers are. They produced 3.33 tackles won per 90 at an 83.33% success rate, alongside 3.83 interceptions, 2.25 clearances, and 1.00 blocks per 90. None of those numbers individually lead the historical top ten, but there really isn't an obvious weakness either.

The 2.25 clearances per 90 is particularly notable. Only Hippity Hoppity's s19 season produced more among the updated top ten, and Zoldyck pairs that with a respectable 49.41% header success rate. Add 3.00 successful presses per 90 and you get a player contributing across just about every defensive category rather than relying on one standout statistic to carry the score.

Herrera takes a slightly different route into the rankings. Their 4.00 tackles won per 90 is the second-highest figure in the updated top ten, trailing only Matthew Mayhem's 4.93. They also converted those tackles at an 85.71% success rate, which makes that volume even more impressive.

But the number that really stands out is 4.50 successful presses per 90. Only Mayhem's 4.57 is higher on the list. Herrera combines that aggressive defensive work with 2.17 clearances and a 60.00% header success rate, the latter trailing only Hippity Hoppity's 76.83% among the updated top ten.

Where Herrera loses ground is in interceptions and blocks. Their 2.67 interceptions per 90 is the lowest figure in the top ten, while 0.75 blocks per 90 also sits toward the bottom of the group. That helps explain why a season with such impressive tackling and pressing numbers lands ninth rather than climbing higher.

What's particularly interesting is that Tokyo S.C. managed to produce two historically elite defensive seasons with somewhat different profiles. Zoldyck offered a balanced combination of interceptions, clearances, and general defensive involvement, while Herrera leaned more heavily into winning tackles and applying pressure.

Neither player completely rewrites the Defender rankings, but adding two new entries from the same club in a single season is certainly worth highlighting. After 27 seasons of Majors competition, Tokyo S.C. has managed to put two more names alongside some of the best defensive performances we've seen.



Presser Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Presses p90Press %Distance Run p90Tackles Won p90Interceptions p90Fouls Against p90
1Tamanna WhittingtonSchwarzwälder FV16D ( C ), WB (RL)94.305.0138.1815.113.583.741.11
2Shinji KaidoTokyo S.C.15M (L), AM (LC)94.105.3636.2315.033.004.211.79
3Tom PedersenSchwarzwälder FV15D (RL), WB (L)93.205.0036.6515.243.003.860.93
4Puma SuperhoopsTokyo S.C.21D/WB/M ( R )93.105.2236.2915.012.723.501.83
5Puma SuperhoopsTokyo S.C.22D/WB/M ( R )92.205.2933.3315.182.854.471.57
6Tom PedersenSchwarzwälder FV16D (RL), WB (L)91.605.0040.2315.022.293.141.07
7Puma SuperhoopsTokyo S.C.20D/WB/M ( R )91.605.6834.2314.803.513.681.23
8Hun PossibleReykjavik United13D/WB/M ( R )91.504.5042.0014.892.293.571.07
9Felix ArasovReykjavik United14D (RL), AM ( R )91.504.5038.4114.683.144.210.93
10Zoe ClarkeSchwarzwälder FV27D (L), WB (RL)91.305.2535.0014.733.334.330.92

The Presser rankings have another new arrival, with Zoe Clarke's s27 season for Schwarzwälder FV entering at tenth with a 91.30 score.

What immediately stands out is Clarke's 5.25 successful presses per 90. That's the fourth-highest figure in the updated top ten, trailing only Puma Superhoops' s20 and s22 seasons and Shinji Kaido's s15 campaign. Considering successful presses account for 35% of the entire Presser score, that's a pretty strong foundation for breaking into this list.

Clarke also produced 4.33 interceptions per 90, the second-highest figure among the top ten behind only Puma Superhoops' s22 season at 4.47. Pair that with 3.33 tackles won per 90 and you have a player who wasn't simply applying pressure but was consistently contributing to winning possession back.

Where the season loses ground is in some of the other categories. Clarke's 35.00% press success rate sits toward the bottom of the group, while their 14.73 distance run per 90 is also among the lower figures in the top ten. Distance covered accounts for 20% of the score, so that weaker number makes it difficult to climb much higher despite the impressive pressing and interception totals.

It's also interesting that Clarke replaces Rigby Emerson's s26 campaign, which entered this same list just one season ago. Emerson stood out as an attacking midfielder and striker producing historically elite defensive work, while Clarke returns the rankings to a more traditional defensive profile as a defender and wing back.

The margin is pretty small, with Clarke's 91.30 narrowly edging out Emerson's previous 91.20. Still, after 27 seasons of Majors competition, producing the fourth-highest successful pressing rate and second-highest interception rate among the historical top ten is more than enough to justify a place on this list.



Aerial Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Headers p90Header %Key Headers p90Clearances p90
1Bob DivesinalotInter London9D ( C ), DM99.7018.0092.313.5717.71
2Cole MertzSeoul MFC9D ( C ), DM, M (L)99.7017.6492.863.9315.86
3Henrik LindAthênai F.C.10D ( C ), DM99.7023.0792.294.6419.36
4Henrik LindAthênai F.C.9D ( C ), DM99.5021.4391.193.4316.64
5Pierre HoudeCairo City8D (LC), DM99.4017.1492.662.5715.29
6Henrik LindAS Paris11D ( C ), DM99.4018.5091.523.2115.29
7Henrik LindAthênai F.C.8D ( C ), DM99.2015.7993.253.8613.07
8Jökull JúlíussonCF Catalunya8D (RLC)99.2015.7392.802.8714.94
9Spack JarrowHollywood FC12D (RLC)99.2017.0090.493.5716.64
10Bob DivesinalotInter London11D ( C ), DM, M ( C )99.1016.6490.313.3617.36

There were no new s27 entries into the Aerial Top 10, although scoring adjustments have produced a few interesting changes, including a new name at the top of the rankings.

Bob Divesinalot's s9 season and Cole Mertz's s9 campaign both improved from 99.60 to 99.70, moving into first and second respectively. That pushes Henrik Lind's s10 performance down to third, despite its score remaining unchanged at 99.70. All three now share the highest score in the category.

Further down, Pierre Houde's s8 season moves ahead of Henrik Lind's s11 campaign for fifth place after receiving a 0.10 increase. Three other performances also received small boosts without changing position.

The adjustments also bring an older performance into the rankings, with Bob Divesinalot's s11 season entering tenth at 99.10 and replacing Sator Freddy's s5 campaign. That gives Divesinalot two appearances in the updated top ten, including the new top-ranked performance.



Wide Creator Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Crosses p90Cross %Chances Created p90Open Play Key Passes p90Assists p90
1Furious ChickenReykjavik United19D (RL), AM ( R )96.404.5034.431.292.290.86
2Yoma HashimotoUnião São Paulo22D/WB (L), DM96.004.7331.521.452.910.68
3Henry AndrewsReykjavik United17WB/M/AM ( R )95.402.6432.742.574.931.36
4Trick JohnsonShanghai Dragons FC26D/WB/AM (L)95.405.0029.071.672.931.20
5Furious ChickenReykjavik United16D (RL), AM (L)95.004.0730.481.502.140.71
6Jude GreerTokyo S.C.21D/WB/AM (L)95.004.1129.481.332.560.72
7Marco TentaclesReykjavik United20D/M/AM (L)94.903.8928.571.562.890.83
8Yoma HashimotoUnião São Paulo21D/WB (L), DM94.803.9428.981.502.440.83
9Yoma HashimotoUnião São Paulo23D/WB (L), DM94.703.7628.031.853.761.02
10Fara DianSchwarzwälder FV17M ( C ), AM (RC)94.604.0030.271.362.210.50


There were no new entries into the Wide Creator Top 10, and the ranking order remains unchanged.

Six performances received minor scoring adjustments of 0.10 points each, including all three of Yoma Hashimoto's appearances in the rankings. Jude Greer, Marco Tentacles, and Fara Dian also saw their scores increase slightly, but none of the adjustments were enough to move anyone up or down the list.



Dribbler Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreDribbles p90Chances Created p90Key Passes p90Progressive Passes p90Assists p90
1Yoma HashimotoUnião São Paulo21D/WB (L), DM98.103.721.505.067.670.83
2Roquefort CotswoldUnião São Paulo22D ( R ), WB (RL)98.003.671.794.987.800.61
3Furious ChickenReykjavik United16D (RL), AM (L)97.804.431.505.645.570.71
4Jude GreerTokyo S.C.18D/WB/AM (L)97.703.711.504.437.210.71
5Yoma HashimotoUnião São Paulo19D/WB (L), DM97.603.701.564.447.480.52
6Yoma HashimotoUnião São Paulo23D/WB (L), DM97.303.291.856.317.371.02
7Roquefort CotswoldUnião São Paulo23D ( R ), WB (RL)96.903.181.616.589.120.60
8Yoma HashimotoUnião São Paulo22D/WB (L), DM96.803.551.455.735.820.68
9Hippity HoppityA.C. Romana26D (RL), WB ( R )96.803.921.472.886.920.55
10Hun PossibleReykjavik United13D/WB/M ( R )96.605.141.362.437.930.43


There were no new entries into the Dribbler Top 10, but a few scoring adjustments have changed the order toward the bottom of the rankings.

Roquefort Cotswold's s23 season received the largest increase, moving from 96.70 to 96.90 and climbing from ninth to seventh. Meanwhile, Hippity Hoppity's s26 performance dropped from 97.10 to 96.80, falling from seventh to ninth. Hoppity's underlying statistics also changed slightly, contributing to the revised score.

Six other performances received small increases of 0.10 points each, although none of those adjustments resulted in additional changes in position.



Goalkeeper Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreAverage RatingSave %XSave %XG Prevented p90Clean Sheets p90Penalties Saved p90
1Bartholomew TwinkletoesCF Catalunya2491.207.2484.6284.950.960.570.14
2Shingo TakechiShanghai Dragons FC2488.607.2782.2886.330.660.300.00
3Denis MobekXelajú Cósmico FC2488.307.3081.2585.710.480.400.00
4Elmis The HereticA.C. Romana1387.408.2977.65107.270.680.140.07
5Duncan WalrussonHollywood FC2586.407.4583.1282.910.680.600.00
6Muunokhoi SarantsatsralSchwarzwälder FV1584.707.2781.9784.810.380.360.00
7Snor LaxLiffeyside Celtic FC2684.607.3077.5386.710.240.270.07
8Certified ProblemSydney City684.007.8791.1887.740.000.430.00
9Shingo TakechiShanghai Dragons FC2783.907.4281.0182.050.760.330.08
10Duncan WalrussonHollywood FC2383.307.2582.1183.190.460.560.00


The Goalkeeper rankings have another new entry, and this time it's a familiar name. Shingo Takechi's s27 campaign for Shanghai Dragons FC enters ninth with an 83.90 score, giving Takechi a second appearance in the historical top ten alongside their s24 season, which still sits in second place.

What's interesting about this performance is that Takechi gets there with a somewhat different statistical profile than their earlier appearance. Their s24 campaign produced an 82.28% save rate and 0.66 xG prevented per 90, while s27 comes in at 81.01% and 0.76 respectively. So while the overall save percentage has dropped slightly, Takechi actually prevented more expected goals per 90 this time around.

That 0.76 xG prevented per 90 is the second-highest figure in the updated top ten, trailing only Bartholomew Twinkletoes' remarkable 0.96 in s24. Considering xG prevented accounts for 20% of the Goalkeeper score, that's a pretty significant strength. Takechi also recorded a 7.42 average rating, the fourth-highest on the list, and added 0.08 penalties saved per 90. Only Twinkletoes and Dexter Hall's now-displaced s18 season managed a higher penalty-saving rate in the previous rankings.

Where the season loses ground is in the other shot-stopping numbers. Takechi's 82.05% xSave is the lowest figure in the updated top ten, while their 81.01% save rate sits behind several of the keepers above them. The 0.33 clean sheets per 90 is also relatively modest compared with some of the stronger historical seasons.

That combination helps explain why a season with such impressive xG prevention only reaches ninth. Takechi was clearly doing a lot of work to keep goals off the board, but the overall statistical profile isn't quite as strong as the one that earned them second place three seasons earlier.

It's also another example of the more recent seasons continuing to establish themselves in the Goalkeeper rankings. Five of the updated top ten performances now come from seasons 24 through 27, including two from Takechi alone.

After putting together one of the best goalkeeper seasons in Majors history back in s24, Takechi has now managed to return to the historical rankings three seasons later. That's a pretty convincing demonstration that their earlier performance wasn't simply a one-season anomaly.


Conclusion

Season 27 turned out to be a pretty good year for defensive performances, at least as far as these rankings are concerned.

All four of the new historical entries came from the Defender, Presser, and Goalkeeper categories, with the attacking and creative lists remaining untouched. That's quite a contrast from s26, where Trick Johnson alone managed to break into two different creative rankings.

Tokyo S.C. was responsible for half of this season's additions, with Killua Zoldyck jr and Daniel Herrera both finding their way into the Defender Top 10. Having two players from the same defensive unit produce historically significant seasons is impressive, particularly when you consider the different ways they accumulated their numbers. Add Zoe Clarke's pressing performance for Schwarzwälder FV, and s27 certainly gave us plenty to talk about on the defensive side.

Shingo Takechi's return to the Goalkeeper rankings might be my favorite development, though. Their s24 season was already sitting comfortably in second place, and now they've added another top-ten appearance three seasons later. It's one thing to put together a historically great season, but managing to repeat that level of performance years later is something else entirely.

There was also a bit of movement among the established rankings. Matthew Mayhem now shares the highest Defender score with Ilya Prusikin, while some of the smaller scoring adjustments shuffled players around without introducing any new names. Nothing particularly dramatic, but enough to show just how little separates some of these performances.

One thing that continues to surprise me is how different the statistical profiles can be even within the same role. Herrera's tackling and pressing numbers look quite different from Zoldyck's more balanced defensive contributions, yet both end up among the best ten seasons we've recorded. It's a good example of why looking at several statistics together can tell a more interesting story than focusing on any one of them.

The other thing worth mentioning is that Rigby Emerson and Dexter Hall have now fallen out of their respective lists. Emerson only entered the Presser rankings last season, which is a pretty quick turnaround for a performance that was historically significant just one season ago.

So while s27 didn't bring any new entries to the scoring or creative categories, it certainly wasn't a quiet season for these rankings. Four new performances, a couple of familiar names pushed out, and another reminder that a historical top-ten spot isn't necessarily permanent.

It'll be interesting to see whether s28 brings some attacking performances back into the conversation, or if the defensive players continue to steal the show.


RE: Majors Top 10 over History - s27 Update - Daleks - 2026-10-19

Takechi my beloved


RE: Majors Top 10 over History - s27 Update - frithjofr - 2026-10-19

It feels very good to be recognized, and I especially feel validated by this article. I feel that my player has had an incredible career, but fallen short of a few significant milestones one might typically expect from the role. Regardless, it feels awesome to see my rather "unique" build and playstyle paying off and getting recognized.

More-so than in other sim leagues in which I participate, I feel that the stats in this league don't tell the full story (which is true of soccer/football in general, saying this as someone who has played and watched the sport all their life) so there's a certain 'eye test' that you need to follow - I feel that Herrera's playstyle shows up better in the eye test than it does on the stat sheet.