Simulation Soccer League
Minors Top 10 over History - s27 Update - Printable Version

+- Simulation Soccer League (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com)
+-- Forum: Player Development (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Capped Point Tasks (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=23)
+---- Forum: Articles (https://forum.simulationsoccer.com/forumdisplay.php?fid=46)
+---- Thread: Minors Top 10 over History - s27 Update (/showthread.php?tid=11002)



Minors Top 10 over History - s27 Update - AustinP0027 - 2026-10-21

Minors Rankings Over History - UPDATED
Season 27 completed, so now let’s update the Minors history rankings.

As a reminder, here is the original Top 10 list:
Minors Top 10s Over History



Top 10 In Roles - Season 26 UPDATE


Scorer Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreGoals p90XG p90Shots on Target p90Shot Accuracy %XG OverperformanceGoals Outside Box p90
1Eric BelmontAS Paris23M (LC), ST ( C )97.701.771.393.0559.828.420.14
2Alessandro Del PirloNorth Shore United15DM, M/AM ( C )97.101.070.782.5060.344.020.14
3Charles-Andrew-Simon Utley-Abara-LungaNorth Shore United15AM (RC), ST ( C )97.101.571.194.0056.005.280.14
4Alessandro Del PirloNorth Shore United24M/AM ( C ), ST ( C )97.101.501.213.0058.822.930.10
5Bayley de AllieSeoul MFC13AM (RC), ST ( C )96.701.290.962.0764.444.520.07
6Pat TaytowNorth Shore United14AM (RL), ST ( C )96.500.930.692.5061.403.360.14
7Arsène N'GoussouRapid Magyar SC26AM (RL), ST ( C )96.401.000.632.2060.005.600.20
8Predrag DobrićMontréal United21AM (LC), ST ( C )96.300.940.882.3568.971.020.12
9Red PandaSeoul MFC23WB/M/AM (L)95.901.080.412.0081.254.350.31
10Caleb HaydenCairo City15AM ( C ), ST ( C )95.501.000.751.6465.713.550.07


There were no new entries into the Scorer Top 10, with the rankings remaining in exactly the same order as season 26.
The only changes came from minor scoring adjustments to Bayley de Allie's s13 campaign and Caleb Hayden's s15 season, both of which dropped by 0.10 points to 96.70 and 95.50 respectively. Neither adjustment was enough to affect their positions.

Playmaker Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreAssists p90XA p90Key Passes p90Chances Created p90Progressive Passes p90Pass %
1Claudio ScarpettaNorth Shore United15D (LC), DM93.700.570.434.430.935.8693.53
2George ShaheenNorth Shore United18M ( R ), AM (RL)93.300.640.744.502.365.6486.13
3Angry LizardAS Paris23D (L), WB (RL)93.200.770.696.772.459.5583.30
4Dina SkovgaardMontréal United19D (RL), WB ( R )93.100.500.756.292.007.1485.39
5Bob BerendsenAS Paris23WB ( R ), M/AM (L)93.000.450.734.362.148.8686.12
6Tyson NúñezInter London13D (RC), WB ( R )92.900.640.424.211.148.0787.05
7Gastone PoggioSeoul MFC13M (RLC)92.500.810.595.701.565.4184.88
8Dina SkovgaardMontréal United21D (RL), WB ( R )92.400.720.845.892.117.8382.62
9Gastone PoggioSeoul MFC15M (RLC)92.100.400.494.201.807.0087.54
10Tyson NúñezInter London17D (RC), WB ( R )91.800.500.424.501.296.2986.82


There were no new entries into the Playmaker Top 10, and despite every performance receiving a slight score increase, the ranking order remains unchanged.

Seven of the ten seasons gained 0.20 points, while the remaining three increased by 0.10. None of those adjustments were enough to change anyone's position, leaving the entire historical top ten intact.




Passer Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Passes p90Pass %Progressive Passes p90Key Passes p90Attempted Passes p90
1Anthony SimmonsSeoul MFC23DM, M/AM ( C )90.5067.1690.247.052.6374.42
2Claudio ScarpettaNorth Shore United15D (LC), DM89.1054.7193.535.864.4358.50
3David Doug IISeoul MFC23DM, M/AM ( C )86.4058.4089.356.323.0465.36
4Riamel KloulechadAthênai F.C.17D (LC), WB (L)86.0064.5087.939.502.0073.36
5Harvey DangerCS Rova Mpanjaka23D (RLC)85.6055.1492.904.542.9759.35
6Mark SpoonSeoul MFC17DM, M (LC)85.3064.4392.805.930.4369.43
7Abdoulaye CamavingaAthênai F.C.17D ( C ), DM85.0053.6490.377.931.7159.36
8Anthony LeeCairo City17D ( C ), DM, AM ( C )84.8056.2991.736.001.2961.36
9Hinata HyugaAthênai F.C.15DM, M ( C )84.7055.0088.518.362.6462.14
10Gastone PoggioSeoul MFC15M (RLC)84.4057.6087.547.004.2065.80


There were no new s27 performances in the Passer Top 10, but the scoring adjustments have shaken up the lower half of the rankings quite a bit.

All nine returning performances received increases, with Abdoulaye Camavinga's s17 season seeing the largest boost, climbing from 83.90 to 85.00 and moving into seventh. Anthony Lee's s17 campaign also made a significant jump, going from tenth to eighth after improving from 83.80 to 84.80.

Further up, Harvey Danger overtook Mark Spoon for fifth place, with their scores increasing to 85.60 and 85.30 respectively.

The adjustments also brought an older performance into the rankings. Gastone Poggio's s15 campaign for Seoul MFC now sits tenth with an 84.40 score, replacing Pork Tenderloin's s19 season, which previously held seventh.

It's a fairly substantial reshuffling considering no new season managed to break into the list. Six of the ten ranking positions now have different occupants, showing just how much these small scoring changes can affect the historical order.




Defender Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreTackles Won p90Tackle %Interceptions p90Clearances p90Blocks p90Successful Presses p90Header %
1Orlando Mastache MaldonadoNorth Shore United19D (RL), WB ( R )88.303.9380.883.362.640.713.7972.29
2Jay Cue Jr.CS Rova Mpanjaka26D/WB/AM ( R )87.703.2789.093.401.401.003.0763.08
3Chris WarrickNorth Shore United20D (RC), WB ( R )87.402.9482.813.502.111.003.0087.50
4Vumion StitchersonAthênai F.C.27D (RC), WB ( R )86.903.6982.763.692.310.922.7753.49
5Ask JeevesAthênai F.C.15D (L), WB (RL)86.703.6483.613.501.641.073.4335.23
6Alex StainSeoul MFC19D (LC), DM85.904.5085.142.362.361.293.1461.26
7Jan Van DoorneAS Paris16D/WB/M ( R )85.603.7780.333.231.771.235.1516.95
8Hun PossibleNorth Shore United15D/WB/M ( R )85.403.0084.003.791.210.713.5079.71
9Ask JeevesAthênai F.C.14D (L), WB (RL)85.303.7180.002.862.290.793.9356.19
10Jack PowCS Rova Mpanjaka27AM (RL), ST ( C )85.003.6989.582.831.890.514.3715.15


Season 27 brings two new performances into the Minors Defender rankings, with Vumion Stitcherson's campaign for Athênai F.C. entering fourth at 86.90 and Jack Pow's season for CS Rova Mpanjaka taking tenth with an 85.00 score.

Stitcherson's performance is particularly impressive because of how consistently strong the defensive numbers are. They produced 3.69 tackles won per 90 at an 82.76% success rate, alongside 3.69 interceptions, 2.31 clearances, and 0.92 blocks per 90. That combination gives them one of the more complete statistical profiles in the updated top ten.

The 3.69 interceptions per 90 is especially notable, trailing only Hun Possible's 3.79 among the players currently ranked. Stitcherson also recorded 2.31 clearances per 90, putting them among the stronger performers in that category. With tackles won and tackle percentage accounting for 45% of the Defender score, their solid tackling production provides a good foundation for the rest of those numbers.

Where Stitcherson gives up some ground is pressing and aerial efficiency. Their 2.77 successful presses per 90 is the lowest figure in the updated top ten, while a 53.49% header success rate sits toward the lower end of the group. Neither number is particularly dominant, but the strength of the tackling, interceptions, and clearances is enough to secure fourth place.

Jack Pow's entry is a little more unusual. Unlike the other players on the list, Pow is listed as an attacking midfielder and striker rather than a defender or wing back. Yet their s27 season still manages to produce an 85.00 Defender score, which is pretty interesting on its own.

The number that immediately stands out is an 89.58% tackle success rate, the highest anywhere in the updated top ten, narrowly beating Jay Cue Jr.'s 89.09% from s26. Pow also won 3.69 tackles per 90 and produced 4.37 successful presses, trailing only Jan Van Doorne's 5.15 in the pressing category.

Those are some impressive defensive numbers for a player operating in attacking positions, but there are also clear weaknesses. Pow's 15.15% header success rate is the lowest on the list, while their 0.51 blocks per 90 also trails everyone else. The 2.83 interceptions per 90 is another relatively modest figure compared with the players ranked higher.

Still, that combination of tackling efficiency and pressing production is enough to get Pow into the historical rankings. It's also worth noting that CS Rova Mpanjaka now has two consecutive seasons represented in the Defender Top 10, with Jay Cue Jr.'s s26 campaign still sitting second.

Stitcherson and Pow reach the list through quite different approaches, with one offering a balanced defensive profile and the other relying more heavily on aggressive tackling and pressing. Neither challenges the very top of the rankings, but both have produced performances that deserve a place among the best defensive seasons in Minors history.



Presser Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Presses p90Press %Distance Run p90Tackles Won p90Interceptions p90Fouls Against p90
1IgnignoktAS Paris27D (RC), WB ( R ), DM92.104.3343.7014.272.752.921.75
2Lucas JamesAF Masques Sacrés23D ( R ), M (L), AM ( R )91.204.8034.7814.323.203.002.20
3Lucas PeioxotoF.C. Kaapstad23D/WB/AM (L)91.104.0541.2014.473.092.680.91
4Matt StroKrung Thep FC27M (L), AM (RL)90.704.3840.5013.993.842.772.05
5Orlando Mastache MaldonadoNorth Shore United19D (RL), WB ( R )90.303.7939.5514.453.933.360.43
6Dina SkovgaardMontréal United19D (RL), WB ( R )90.203.7136.3614.693.433.071.07
7Goku AtliketwopercentF.C. Kaapstad19D (RL), WB ( R )90.104.0747.9014.642.072.790.86
8Dina SkovgaardMontréal United20D (RL), WB ( R )89.903.4741.5514.783.003.760.59
9Stig StampeRapid Magyar SC23D/WB (L), AM ( R )89.803.8633.3314.703.643.321.18
10Ben NelsonAS Paris27D ( C ), DM, M ( C )89.804.0042.1114.642.502.421.00


Season 27 has completely changed the top of the Minors Presser rankings, with Ignignokt's campaign for AS Paris taking first place outright with a 92.10 score. That's the first time this update has seen a new season claim the top spot in one of the historical categories, and Ignignokt wasn't the only player making an impression.

The biggest reason Ignignokt gets there is pressing efficiency. Their 43.70% success rate is the second-highest in the updated top ten, behind only Goku Atliketwopercent's 47.90%. Combine that with 4.33 successful presses per 90 and you have a player who wasn't just applying pressure frequently, but making that pressure count.

What's interesting is that Ignignokt doesn't dominate the other defensive categories. Their 2.75 tackles won and 2.92 interceptions per 90 are both relatively modest compared with several players further down the list. Their 14.27 distance run per 90 is actually the lowest figure in the updated top ten.

So how does that combination produce the best Presser score in Minors history? A large part of it comes down to the formula. Successful presses account for 35% of the score, while press success rate and distance covered add another 35% combined. Ignignokt's combination of pressing volume and efficiency is strong enough to overcome the weaker distance and tackling numbers.

But AS Paris wasn't finished. Ben Nelson also makes the list in tenth with an 89.80 score, giving the club two historical Presser performances from the same season. Nelson produced 4.00 successful presses per 90 at a 42.11% success rate, the third-highest pressing efficiency in the updated top ten. They also covered 14.64 distance per 90, putting them ahead of several players ranked above them in that category.

The main limitation for Nelson is defensive production outside of pressing. Their 2.50 tackles won and 2.42 interceptions per 90 are both among the lowest figures in the top ten. That helps explain why a season with such strong pressing efficiency only just makes the list.

Then there's Matt Stro, whose s27 campaign for Krung Thep FC enters fourth with a 90.70 score.

Stro's performance is built around a slightly different combination of strengths. Their 4.38 successful presses per 90 is the second-highest figure in the updated top ten, behind only Lucas James' 4.80. They also produced 3.84 tackles won per 90, trailing only Orlando Mastache Maldonado's 3.93.

The trade-off is distance covered. Stro's 13.99 distance run per 90 is the lowest figure in the updated top ten, and the only one below 14.00. Their 2.05 fouls against per 90 is also among the highest, although the impact of that depends on how the formula handles fouls.

What makes this update particularly interesting is that these three new entries have pushed out some established historical performances, including Marian Gorgoń, Henry Fantobens, and Ilya Prusikin.

After s26 failed to produce a single new Presser entry, season 27 has delivered three at once, including the new highest-ranked performance in Minors history. That's quite a turnaround for a category that looked relatively settled just one season ago.


Aerial Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Headers p90Header %Key Headers p90Clearances p90
1Cole MertzSeoul MFC8D ( C ), DM, M (L)99.8018.0095.823.5715.50
2Mike RupCairo City11D (RLC)99.7019.6492.913.6416.93
3Cole MertzSeoul MFC7D ( C ), DM, M (L)99.4020.7193.252.2114.79
4Cole MertzSeoul MFC6D ( C ), DM, M (L)99.3016.6091.712.9015.50
5Sator FreddyAdowa Accra FC8D ( C ), DM99.3015.8792.972.4016.13
6Siegward OfCatarinaCA Buenos Aires6D ( C )99.2017.4090.633.0015.30
7Spack JarrowHollywood FC11D (RLC)99.1018.5092.502.0713.50
8Dorian LexingtonMontréal United5D ( C )99.0014.0093.962.8011.00
9Eirlys SnooksAS Paris10D (LC), WB (L)99.0017.6492.862.0012.07
10Claudio ScarpettaRed Star Laos11D (LC), DM99.0019.2990.602.2915.43


The Aerial Top 10 remains untouched by season 27, with no new entries or changes in ranking positions.

Eight of the ten performances received minor score increases of 0.10 points, including Cole Mertz's s8 campaign, which now holds first place outright at 99.80 after previously sharing the top score with Mike Rup at 99.70.

Otherwise, the historical order remains exactly as it was, with the same ten performances continuing to occupy the rankings.


Wide Creator Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreSuccessful Crosses p90Cross %Chances Created p90Open Play Key Passes p90Assists p90
1Angry LizardAS Paris23D (L), WB (RL)96.603.6836.822.453.640.77
2Silver TarandusAS Paris22M/AM (L), ST ( C )96.303.6835.532.143.500.86
3Dwayne PruneyNorth Shore United24D (RL), WB (L)96.204.8035.561.903.100.50
4Angry LizardAS Paris22D (L), WB (RL)96.004.0533.971.733.050.77
5Dave OliverKrung Thep FC23WB/M/AM ( R )95.904.3239.091.773.230.36
6Eden Empire IVAS Paris24M/AM (L), ST ( C )95.804.4040.371.202.200.60
7Silver TarandusAS Paris23AM (RC), ST ( C )95.703.3635.241.822.680.95
8Zizou LoptaNorth Shore United17M (RL), AM (L)95.603.8633.753.144.360.50
9Bob BerendsenAS Paris26D (RL), WB/M ( R ), AM (RL)95.504.4732.841.603.730.73
10Viktoria SnooksNorth Shore United15D (RL), AM (L)95.403.2935.381.792.710.57


There were no new entries into the Wide Creator Top 10, although five performances received small score increases of 0.10 points each.
The only movement came from Silver Tarandus' s23 season, which improved from 95.60 to 95.70 and moved into seventh place, pushing Zizou Lopta's s17 campaign down to eighth. The other adjustments weren't enough to change any ranking positions.

Dribbler Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreDribbles p90Chances Created p90Key Passes p90Progressive Passes p90Assists p90
1Dina SkovgaardMontréal United21D (RL), WB ( R )99.204.172.115.897.830.72
2Angry LizardAS Paris22D (L), WB (RL)98.903.731.736.559.410.77
3Dina SkovgaardMontréal United19D (RL), WB ( R )98.504.212.006.297.140.50
4Angry LizardAS Paris23D (L), WB (RL)98.003.272.456.779.550.77
5Bob BerendsenAS Paris25D/WB ( R ), AM (RL)98.003.601.804.607.470.67
6Zoey JenkinsSeoul MFC22D/WB/M (L)97.803.761.654.007.060.82
7Bob BerendsenAS Paris26D (RL), WB/M ( R ), AM (RL)97.303.131.606.279.270.73
8Ashito AoiAS Paris22D/WB ( R ), DM97.203.991.303.118.450.60
9George ShaheenNorth Shore United18M ( R ), AM (RL)96.103.502.364.505.640.64
10Chris WarrickAF Masques Sacrés23D (L), DM, ST ( C )96.103.051.235.278.230.64


There were no new entries into the Dribbler Top 10, but seven performances received small score increases of 0.10 points each.

The only movement came from Bob Berendsen's s26 campaign, which improved from 97.20 to 97.30 and moved from eighth to seventh, pushing Ashito Aoi's s22 season down to eighth. The remaining adjustments didn't affect any ranking positions.



Goalkeeper Role
RankNameClubSeasonPositionScoreAverage RatingSave %XSave %XG Prevented p90Clean Sheets p90Penalties Saved p90
1João CanceloAS Paris2595.007.3784.5187.390.540.470.13
2Fiery ChickenNorth Shore United2490.007.4180.0086.240.350.500.10
3James AspreyRapid Magyar SC2490.007.5281.1684.450.520.450.09
4Joseph Daniel KakouInter London2587.507.1087.5088.690.510.890.00
5Benecio Aguilera IIIAS Paris2687.107.3587.3085.610.280.470.00
6Calvin BallRapid Magyar SC2585.407.2478.6587.290.470.300.00
7Rean SchwarzerCS Rova Mpanjaka2684.507.3883.1283.580.380.330.00
8Scott SterlingReykjavik United983.907.2988.4687.730.000.640.00
9Tony YeboahInter London1083.607.3883.6187.460.000.640.00
10Otto von BismarckNorth Shore United1682.807.4977.9282.420.260.500.07


There were no new entries into the Goalkeeper Top 10, and the ranking order remains unchanged despite seven scoring adjustments.

James Asprey's s24 campaign and Calvin Ball's s25 season received the largest increases at 0.30 points each. Asprey's improvement brings them level with Fiery Chicken at 90.00, although Chicken retains second place in the rankings.

Benecio Aguilera III also gained 0.20 points, while João Cancelo, Fiery Chicken, and Rean Schwarzer each improved by 0.10. Scott Sterling was the only player to see a decrease, dropping from 84.00 to 83.90 without losing eighth place.

Conclusion
Well, season 27 certainly had something to say about the Minors defensive rankings.

After s26 managed to put seven new performances into the historical top tens across five different roles, this season took a much more concentrated approach. Five new entries came from just two categories, Defender and Presser, with the latter seeing the biggest shakeup of any list in this update.

The headline has to be Ignignokt. Taking over the number one Presser spot with a 92.10 score is a pretty significant achievement, especially considering Lucas James had held that position since s23. Add Matt Stro entering fourth and Ben Nelson sneaking into tenth, and a category that didn't see a single new entry last season suddenly has three.

AS Paris deserves some credit here as well, producing two of those three Presser performances, including the new historical leader. Meanwhile, Athênai F.C.'s Vumion Stitcherson made an immediate impression by climbing all the way to fourth in the Defender rankings, while Jack Pow gave CS Rova Mpanjaka another historical defensive entry just one season after Jay Cue Jr. nearly claimed the top spot.

I also find Pow's appearance particularly interesting. An attacking midfielder and striker making the Defender Top 10 isn't exactly what you'd expect, but an 89.58% tackle success rate and 4.37 successful presses per 90 are difficult numbers to ignore. It's another example of why these rankings look at what players actually accomplish rather than where they're listed on the pitch.

Outside of those two roles, though, s27 had a much harder time making an impression. None of the attacking or creative categories welcomed a new season, and the Goalkeeper rankings held onto all ten of their existing performances.

That doesn't mean everything stayed the same. The scoring adjustments created some movement throughout the historical lists, most noticeably in Passer, where Gastone Poggio's s15 campaign entered the top ten and several established performances changed positions. Even the Aerial rankings saw Cole Mertz pull ahead of Mike Rup to take sole possession of the highest score, although the actual order remained unchanged.

What stands out to me most is how quickly the picture can change from one season to the next. Season 26 gave us Arsène N'Goussou's scoring performance, Bob Berendsen's double appearance in the creative categories, and two new goalkeepers. Season 27 barely touched any of those areas but completely rearranged the Presser rankings and added two more historically significant defensive campaigns.

There's no particular reason the next group of elite performances has to come from the same roles as the last one, and that's part of what makes revisiting these lists worthwhile.

For now, the Minors record books have a new pressing champion, five new s27 performances to recognize, and a few older seasons that have found themselves in different positions after the latest adjustments.

Not a bad showing for a season that left seven of the nine role categories without a new entry.